Sales Team Staffin v. GHP Media
[…] If the defendant fails to disclose a defense within five days of the filing of such demand . . . the plaintiff may file a written motion that a default be entered against the defendant by reason of the future of the defendant to disclose a defense . . ."
In the present case, the defendant's attorney entered an appearance on November 4, 2009.

Discussion I

The defendant has filed a motion to stay the proceedings pursuant to General Statutes § 33-921(c), which provides: "A court may stay a proceeding commenced by a foreign corporation, its successor, or assignee until it determines whether the foreign corporation or its successor requires a certificate of authority. If it so determines, the court may further stay the proceeding until the foreign corporation or its successor obtains the certificate."