Wagner and Wagner Auto Sales, Inc. v. Tarro
[…] General Statutes § 33-921 (a) provides: "Aforeign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority."

The defendants appeal, following our grant of their petition for certification, from the judgment of the Appellate Court.