Wagner and Wagner Auto Sales, Inc. v. Tarro
[…] Tarro, 93 Conn. App. 376, 377-78, 889 A.2d 875 (2006); see also General Statutes § 33-921 (a). The Appellate Court affirmed the judgment of the trial court, holding, in part, that the record was inadequate for review of the claim concerning the plaintiffs status as an unregistered foreign corporation because the trial court made no factual findings on that issue and the defendants never moved for articulation. Wagner Wagner Auto Sales, Inc. v. Tarro, supra, 382.

General Statutes § 33-920 (a) provides: "A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State. No foreign corporation engaged in the business of a telegraph company, gas, electric, electric distribution or water company, or cemetery corporation, or of any company requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy the public highways of this state, and no foreign telephone company, shall transact in this state the business authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by the laws of the state under which it was organized, unless empowered so to do by some general or special act of this state, except for the purpose of carrying out and renewing contracts existing upon August 1, 1903. No insurance, surety or indemnity company shall transact business in this state until it has procured a license from the Insurance Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 38a-41."