Salem v. Petsas
[…] Accordingly, since the Certificate of Substitution and Consent were timely filed, and there has been no challenge to the facial sufficiency of those documents, the Verified Petition is denied to the extent that it seeks a declaration that the Certificate of Substitution and Consent are null and void and invalid pursuant to Election Law § 6-158.

However, despite my finding that the Certificate of Substitution and Consent were timely filed, they are nonetheless null and void because no Certificate of Authorization was filed with the DCBOE by September 3, 2021.

Pursuant to Election Law § 6-120(3), the members of a party committee may "authorize the designation or nomination of a person as a candidate for any office who is not enrolled as a member of such party." When that designation or nomination is made, the Presiding Officer and Secretary must sign and acknowledge a Certificate of Authorization.