Ward v. Mohr
[…] Petitioner also sought a judgment compelling respondent to certify a ballot to that effect. Supreme Court granted the petition in its entirety, and we now reverse.

As a preliminary matter, we conclude that petitioner lacked standing to commence this proceeding pursuant to Election Law article 16. The designation of any candidate may be contested only by “any aggrieved candidate, or by the chairman of any party committee or by a person who shall have filed objections” (§ 16–102[1]; see Matter of New York State Comm. of the Independence Party v. New York State Bd. of Elections, 87 A.D.3d 806, 809, 928 N.Y.S.2d 399,lv. denied17 N.Y.3d 706, 2011 WL 4357220), and the content of the ballot may be contested only by “any aggrieved candidate or by the chairman of any party committee or independent body” (§ 16–104[1] ). We therefore dismiss that part of the petition seeking a determination pursuant to the Election Law that Irish has been substituted as the designated candidate for County Legislator and disqualified as the designated candidate for Town Councilman.