CASE NO. 1:11-cv-1323
[…] Pl.'s Opp'n 12. However, this argument is not persuasive because the Amended Complaint contains no reference to any agency relationship.
--------
C. Count III: Violation of Consumer Protection Act
The Court grants Defendant's Motion to Dismiss as to Count III because Plaintiff fails to state a claim under the VCPA as the Amended Complaint does not allege that WFHMPs false statements were made in connection with a consumer transaction as defined by the VCPA. The Amended Complaint does not specify the statutory basis for Count III. It seems that Plaintiff relies on Section 59.1-200(A)(14) of the Virginia Code, which provides that it is unlawful for a supplier to employ any "deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." See Pl.'s Opp'n 12-13; VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-200(A)(14) (2011). To properly state a cause of action under the VCPA, Plaintiff must allege (1) fraud, (2) by a supplier, (3) in a consumer transaction. Id.; Enomoto v. Space Adventures, Ltd., 624 F. Supp. 2d 443,456 (E.D. Va. 2009).