CASE NO. 1:11-cv-1323
[…] See Pl.'s Opp'n 12-13; VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-200(A)(14) (2011). To properly state a cause of action under the VCPA, Plaintiff must allege (1) fraud, (2) by a supplier, (3) in a consumer transaction. Id.; Enomoto v. Space Adventures, Ltd., 624 F. Supp. 2d 443,456 (E.D. Va. 2009). "Supplier" means "a seller, lessor or licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transactions, or a manufacturer, distributor or licensor who advertises and sells, leases or licenses goods or services to be resold, leased or sublicensed by other persons in consumer transactions." VA. CODE ANN. § 59.1-198 (2011). "Consumer transaction" means "[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Id. "Goods" means "all real, personal or mixed property, tangible or intangible." Id. "Services" includes "work performed in the business or occupation of the supplier." Id.