Salas v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist.
[…] Therefore, he claims, the two organizations are independent enterprises. Salas points to the "normal work test" articulated in Meers v. Houghton Elevator, 101 Nev. 283, 701 P.2d 1006 (1985), and Lipps v. Southern Nevada Paving, 116 Nev. 497, 998 P.2d 1183 (2000), as support for his contention that the exclusive remedy doctrine does not extend to CCSD here. CCSD counters that Salas was its statutory employee under the plain language of NRS 616A.210Q), which includes "subcontractors, independent contractors and the employees of either" in its definition of "employee."

NRS 616B.603 states:

1. A person is not an employer for the purposes of chapters 616A to 616D, inclusive, of NRS if:
(a) The person enters into a contract with another person or business which is an independent enterprise; and
(b) The person is not in the same trade, business, profession or occupation as the independent enterprise.
2. As used in this section, "independent enterprise" means a person who holds himself or herself out as being engaged in a separate business and:
(a) Holds a business or occupational license in his or her own name: or
(b) Owns, rents or leases property used in furtherance of the business.