19-cv-1335 (WFK)(SIL)
[…] Next, from January 2018 through December 2018, Plaintiff's regular wage increased to $30.00 per hour, and he should have been paid $45.00 ($30.00 x 1.5) for each hour worked in excess of 40 hours. See id. Therefore, after working 32 hours of overtime for 52 weeks (totaling 1, 664 hours), he is entitled to $74,880.00 ($45.00 x 1, 664 hours) in overtime compensation for this period. Combining these two amounts, the Court respectfully recommends that Plaintiff be awarded a total of $147,456.00 in unpaid overtime wages.
2. Liquidated Damages
The NYLL allows for liquidated damages awards equaling 100 percent of the wages due. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1). A court may decline to award liquidated damages, however, if “the employer proves a good faith basis to believe that its underpayment of wages was in compliance with the law.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 663(1); see also Santana v.