Sahni v. Emerald Mortgage Corp.
[…] The sixth through twelfth causes of action allege fraud. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the trial court erred in (1) sustaining demurrers to the causes of action for negligent misrepresentation and fraud, and (2) denying plaintiff leave to amend the cause of action for intentional misrepresentation.

Civil Code section 1709 provides a cause of action for “fraudulent deceit”: “One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damages which he thereby suffers.” Civil Code section 1710 specifies four kinds of fraud within the meaning of Civil Code section 1709: (1) intentional misrepresentation (“The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true”); (2) negligent misrepresentation (“The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true”); (3) concealment (“The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to