Saha Thai Steel Pipe Pub. Co. v. United States
[…] E.g., Mid Continent Nail Corp. v. United States, 725 F.3d 1295, 1303 (Fed. Cir. 2013). If the scope language expressly and dispositively resolves whether the subject merchandise falls within or outside of the scope, the scope analysis comes to an end. Id.

Cf. 2021 Revised Regulations, 86 Fed. Reg. at 52322 (Commerce commenting that "in most straightforward cases, the agency is not required to consider the four listed (k)(1) interpretative sources if such an analysis would waste agency time and resources"); 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k) ("In determining whether a product is covered by the scope of the order at issue, [Commerce] . . . may make its determination on this basis alone if the language of the scope, including the descriptions of merchandise expressly excluded from the scope, is dispositive.").

If the scope language itself does not clearly answer the scope question, Commerce continues its interpretation to understand the meaning of the scope language by consulting criteria identified in 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1) (2020), the so-called (k)(1) factors or (k)(1) materials.