Civil Action 22-1302-CJB
[…] 1. Delaware's LLC and officer consent statutes
With regard to the statutory basis for jurisdiction, Plaintiffs first assert that this Court has personal jurisdiction over the Individual Defendants-who are senior managers of Delaware limited liability companies-pursuant to Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-109(a) (“Section 18-109”), the Delaware LLC consent statute. (D.I. 85 at 4-5; see also D.I. 16 at ¶¶ 64-67) The Individual Defendants do not seem to address whether Plaintiffs have pleaded a statutory basis for jurisdiction under Section 18-109. (D.I. 101 at 1-2) As such, for our purposes here, the Court will assume arguendo that they have.
Section 18-109 provides that “[a] manager . . . of a limited liability company may be served with process . . . in all civil actions . . . brought in the State of Delaware involving or relating to the business of the limited liability company or a violation by the manager . . . of a duty to the limited liability company[.]” Del. Code tit. 6, § 18-109(a); see also Next Level Ventures, LLC v. AVID USA Techs. LLC, C. A. No. 2022-0699-MTZ, 2023 WL 3141054, at *19 (Del. Ch.