06-26-2024
[…] Their motion was supported by declarations of Parent Company’s general counsel and News Companies’ general manager, as well as a declaration from defendants’ counsel authenticating attached exhibits.
[1, 2] Plaintiff, in opposition, supported his motion with his personal declaration, as well as a declaration from his counsel authenticating attached exhibits.
Neither plaintiff’s declaration nor his counsel’s was properly sworn to under penalty of perjury under the laws of California, as required under Code of Civil Procedure, section 2015.5. Plaintiff's declaration was made "under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America," while his counsel's declaration simply stated, "I declare that the foregoing is true and correct," without mentioning penalty of perjury at all.