BEVERLY SAFFOLD et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v. BONDEX INTERNATIONAL, INC., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
Bondex does not contend that it has no liability for plaintiffs' noneconomic damages. Instead, Bondex argues the jury's allocation of 26 percent fault to Bondex and 0 percent fault to Kelly-Moore, Georgia- Pacific and Gold Bond is contrary to the evidence. However, we conclude Bondex's deliberate tactical decision to refrain from actively litigating the proportionate fault of the nonparty manufacturers precludes Bondex from now challenging the jury's allocation of liability for noneconomic damages.
I. Comparative Fault
Adopted by the voters in 1986, Civil Code section 1431.2 is the "heart" of Proposition 51. (Wilson v. John Crane, Inc. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 847, 852 (Wilson).)The statute provides "[i]n any action for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non- economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount." (Civ. Code, § 1431.2, subd. (a).) Simply put, a defendant's liability for noneconomic damages shall not exceed the defendant's relative share of fault; and must be apportioned among the universe of potential tortfeasors, including nonparty tortfeasors. (See Diaz v.