Safarian v. Fire Ins. Exch.
[…] Safarian also argued that Fire waived its right to assert the paragraph (f) foundation damage exclusion by failing to assert it during the two-year adjustment process.

Section 530 states, "An insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause."