INDEX NO.: 10458/2016
[…] Co. v. Giovanielli , 72 AD3d 948, 949, 900 NYS2d 108).
The uninsured motorist indorsement of an insurance policy does not operate unless and until it has been established that there was no insurance coverage on the offending vehicle on the date of the accident (see Matter of Nationwide Ins . Co. v. Sillman , 266 AD2d 551, 552, 699 NYS2d 98; Matter of State Farm Mut. Ins. Co. v. Vazquez , 249 AD2d 312, 670 NYS2d 901; Matter of Eagle Ins. Co. v. Sadiq , 237 AD2d 605, 655 NYS2d 601; New York Cent. Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v Julien , 298 AD2d 587, 587, 749 NYS2d 73, 74 [2d Dept 2002]). Insurance Law § 3420(f)(2) provides for supplementary underinsured motorist benefits "if the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance policies of another motor vehicle liable for damages are in a lesser amount than the bodily injury liability insurance limits of coverage provided by such policy" (see also, 11 NYCRR 60-2.1[a] ).