ADAM MICHAEL SACKS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. RON PIETRO, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Prejudice must be shown against a particular party and it must be significant enough to impair the adjudicator's impartiality. The challenge to the fairness of the adjudicator must set forth concrete facts demonstrating bias or prejudice." ' " (Linney v. Turpen (1996) 42 Cal.App.4th 763, 773.) Sacks made no such showing in the trial court or in this court.
Where prejudice or actual bias is not shown, an alternative standard for possible disqualification permits disqualification of a judicial officer under section 170.1, subdivision (a)(6)(A)(iii): "A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial." The facts being undisputed, the question whether the trial judge could be impartial under this provision is one of law. (Linney v.