SACK v. LAWTON
[…] Inc. v. Sumagh Textile Co., Ltd., 137 F.3d 75, 80-81 (2d Cir. 1998); Creations by Roselynn v. Costanza, 189 Misc.2d 600, 601, 734 N.Y.S.2d 803, 804-805 (App. Term 2d Dep't 2001).

Since the contracts at issue in this case are for the purchase and sale of goods, Article 2 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code applies.

An aggrieved seller may also recover incidental damages, that is, "commercially reasonable charges incurred in [for example] stopping delivery [or] in the transportation, care and custody of goods after the buyer's breach. . . ." UCC § 2-710; see also UCC §§ 2-708 and 2-709. Since the purpose of providing incidental damages "is only to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done," incidental damages under the UCC "are limited to out-of-pocket expenses." Ernst Steel Corp. v. Horn Constr. Div., Halliburton Co., 104 A.D.2d 55, 64, 481 N.Y.S.2d 833, 840 (App.Div. 4th Dep't 1984).