07-25-2023
[…] See Wheeler, 127 T.C. at 212; Collins v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2020-50, 119 T.C.M. (CCH) 1319, 1330.
Respondent met his burden of production by producing Forms 4340 showing that petitioner did not file income tax returns for 2012- 2016. See Murray, 113 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1317. Petitioner's "required annual payment" for 2013-2016 thus equaled 90% of the tax due for each of those years. See § 6654(a), (d)(1)(B). Petitioner has not alleged (and has adduced no facts indicating) that he made any estimated tax payments for 2013-2016. We will accordingly sustain the additions to tax under section 6654(a).
IV. Penalty for Maintaining Frivolous Positions
Section 6673(a)(1) authorizes this Court to require a taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty, not in excess of $25,000, "[w]henever it appears to the Tax Court that-(A) proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained . . . primarily for delay, [or] (B) the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless." The purpose of section 6673 is to compel taxpayers to conform their conduct to settled tax principles and to deter the waste of judicial and IRS resources. Coleman v. Commissioner, 791 F.2d 68, 71-72 (7th Cir. 1986); Salzer v.