Saber v. Saber
[…] Loring (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 1731, 1743-1747.)

Therefore, the correct result is not to open the default but to determine the extent to which the default judgment may be upheld based on the allegations of the FAC and the proof adduced by Sam at the prove-up hearing.

3. The Money Damages Awarded by the Trial Court Must Be Set Aside.

Turning first to the award of $699,650 in damages in Sam’s favor, Mary contends Sam is not entitled to recover money damages because the FAC sought only damages “in an amount to be proven at trial” or “according to proof.” Mary argues that, under section 580, subdivision (a), “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint[.]” Mary concludes that, because the FAC sought damages “according to proof,” the trial court’s award of money damages to Sam exceeded the trial court’s jurisdiction.

It appears Mary’s point is well taken.

Greenup v.