Saber v. Saber
[…] Sam averred that Mary paid none of the expenses toward the Calabasas condominium while she lived there rent free. When Mary moved to Santa Monica, she paid the expenses on the Calabasas property but also collected rent from the tenant, resulting in a monthly net gain to Mary.

On December 13, 2005, the trial court denied the request to enter court judgment. The trial court noted the cause of action to quiet title was not well pleaded and failed to meet the requirements of section 761.020 in several respects. Further, live testimony is required to prove-up a quite title claim. (§ 764.010.)

Section 764.010 provides: “The court shall examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the validity of which is admitted by the plaintiff in the complaint. The court shall render judgment in accordance with the evidence and the law.”

2. Sam’s first amended complaint.

On December 30, 2005, Sam filed a verified first amended complaint (FAC) seeking to quite title to the two condominiums and alleging breach of contract and fraud.