S. S. Kresge Company v. Kamei-Autokomfort
[…] A plaintiff in a federal district court of course may avail itself of the "long arm" statutes of the state in which the court sits in order to obtain in personam jurisdiction over a defendant. See Rule 4(e) and (f) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure; United States v. First National City Bank, 379 U.S. 378, 85 S.Ct. 528, 13 L.Ed. 2d 365 (1965); Japan Gas Lighter Ass'n v. Ronson Corp., 257 F. Supp. 219 (D.N.J. 1966). Thus, it is asserted that this court has jurisdiction over the defendant by virtue of either Minn.Stat. § 303.13 or Minn.Stat. § 543.19, or both. We shall consider each statute separately.

Minn.Stat. § 303.13 provides in relevant part:

Subdivision 1. Foreign corporation. A foreign corporation shall be subject to service of process, as follows: . . . (3) If a foreign corporation makes a contract with a resident of Minnesota to be performed in whole or in part by either party in Minnesota, or if such foreign corporation commits a tort in whole or in part in Minnesota against a resident of Minnesota, such acts shall be deemed to be doing