S. S. Kresge Company v. Kamei-Autokomfort
[…] The second statute under which jurisdiction is asserted, Minn.Stat. § 543.19, is even broader than § 303.13; indeed, it has been held that the purpose of § 543.19 is to extend the extraterritorial jurisdiction of Minnesota courts to the maximum extent permissible within the bounds of constitutional due process. Hunt v. Nevada State Bank, 285 Minn. 77, 172 N.W.2d 292 (1969). Section 543.19 provides in part as follows:

Subdivision 1. As to a cause of action arising from any acts enumerated in this subdivision, a court of this state with jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise personal jurisdiction over any foreign corporation or any non-resident individual, or his personal representative, in the same manner as if it were a domestic corporation or he were a resident of this state. This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or non-resident individual:
(a) Owns, uses, or possesses any real or personal property situated in this state or
(b) Transacts any business within the state, or . . . .

It is argued on behalf of the plaintiff Kresge that the activities of the defendant are covered by either subdivision 1(a) or subdivision 1(b) of the statute, or both. It appears to this court, however, that defendant Kamei is not transacting any business within Minnesota.