United Barge Co. v. Logan Charter Service, Inc.
[…] The only guide which this Court really has is the principle that the Court should construe the term "resident" so as to allow the statute to fulfill the purposes for which it was designed. In considering this question, the following facts taken from affidavits submitted to the Court seem relevant.

Fletcher, Private Corporations § 8300 at 30 (perm. ed. rev. repl. 1960).
The libelants do offer two other suggestions. Noting that all of them are licensed to do business in the State, they suggest that the situation is determined by Minn.Stat. § 303.09 (1961) which provides that:

"After the issuance of a certificate of authority by the secretary of state and until cancelation or revocation thereof or issuance of a certificate of withdrawal, the corporation shall possess within this state the same rights and privileges that a domestic corporation would possess if organized for the purposes set forth in the articles of incorporation of such foreign corporation pursuant to which its certificate of authority is issued, and shall be subject to the laws of this state."

To try to apply the statute here would be begging the question since the issue is whether the Legislature has specifically provided that foreign corporations should be treated differently in Minn.Stat. § 303.13, subd. 1(3) (1961).