No. 4D17-2816
[…] Chapter 616, Florida Statutes, titled "Public Fairs and Expositions," includes three parts: "Part I. General Provisions," "Part II. Trade and Safety Standards," and "Part III. Florida State Fair Authority." In Part III, the legislature created the Florida State Fair, "a public body corporate and politic." § 616.251(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). The Florida State Fair "shall be considered an instrumentality of the state, subject to the jurisdiction of the state." Id. It "is charged with the responsibility of staging an annual fair to serve the entire state." § 616.251(3), Fla. Stat.