No. 4D17-2816
[…] Id. But a fair association may not conduct more than one annual public fair each calendar year without risking revocation of its charter by the court that granted it. § 616.14(1), Fla. Stat.
The statute also governs the assets of a fair association. "[A]ll money and property of the association shall ... be and remain perpetually public property[.]" § 616.07(1), Fla. Stat. A fair association can obtain property "for the purpose of public fairs or expositions[.]" § 616.08, Fla. Stat. And the statute governs its use of funds. §§ 616.21-23, Fla. Stat.
A fair association is also required to provide proof of insurance in the amount of $300,000—an amount that exceeds the liability cap in section 768.28(5). See § 616.15(1)(f), Fla. Stat. ("Proof of liability insurance insuring the association against liability for injury to persons, in an amount of not less than $300,000 per occurrence."). Joseph argued to the circuit court that requiring a fair association to provide proof of insurance beyond the liability cap in section 768.28, Florida Statutes, is "nonsensical" if the fair association has limited sovereign immunity.