Emerald Coast Utils. Auth. v. Thomas Home Corp.
[…] A narrow interpretation that the newly amended rule 9.130(a)(3)(F)(iii) allows only interlocutory appeal of nonfinal orders denying sovereign immunity from suit belies the reasoning behind the rule's amendment and the supreme court's rationale for doing so. Further, this restrictive interpretation is inconsistent with the recognition that an entity may be immune from suit for certain causes of action but may be entitled only to a limited waiver of sovereign immunity, requiring piecemeal, inefficient, and bifurcated litigation.

The heading of section 768.28 ("Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions; recovery limits; civil liability for damages caused during a riot; limitation on attorney fees; statute of limitations; exclusions; indemnification; risk management programs") is also consistent with the inclusion of orders denying motions for application of the damages cap under rule 9.130(a)(3)(F)(iii). Again, an entity must first be sovereignly immune before that immunity can be waived or limited.