2021-UP-304
[…] He did not undergo a drug and alcohol assessment pursuant to his 2019 placement plan, and the previous case worker, the current case worker, and the guardian ad litem (the GAL) found empty alcohol bottles strewn about the house at every home visit. Thus, we find clear and convincing evidence showed it was not reasonably likely Father's home could be made safe within twelve months.
We also find clear and convincing evidence showed Father failed to remedy the conditions causing Children's removal. See § 63-7-2570(2) (providing a statutory ground for TPR is met when "[t]he child has been removed from the parent . . . and has been out of the home for a period of six months following the adoption of a placement plan by court order . . . and the parent has not remedied the conditions which caused the removal"). In 2018, Father was ordered to complete a placement plan.