No. 1-15-3164
[…] Id. at 212. ¶ 42 Section 3-114.1(a) of the Code states that a police officer is entitled to a line-of-duty disability pension if, "as the result of sickness, accident or injury incurred in or resulting from the performance of an act of duty," the officer "is found to be physically or mentally disabled for service in the police department, so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from the police service." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.1(a) (West 2014). In contrast, Section 3-114.2 of the Code states that a police officer is entitled to a non-duty disability pension if he or she "becomes disabled as a result of any cause other than the performance of an act of duty, and *** is found to be physically or mentally disabled so as to render necessary his or her suspension or retirement from police service." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2 (West 2014). ¶ 43 The Code does not require "that the officer be injured by an act of duty to be entitled to duty-related disability benefits, but only that the officer be disabled by an injury incurred in the performance of an act of duty." (Emphasis in original.) Wagner v.