Ryan v. Vill. of Lindenhurst, Inc.
[…] Proof of service was filed with the County Clerk on December 12, 2012, thus service was complete on December 22, 2012 (see CPLR 308 [2]). None of the defendants served a demand for complaint, notice of appearance, motion, or request for a 50-h hearing.

Defendants maintain that the "Village of Lindenhurst, Inc." does not exist, as the proper name is the "Incorporated Village of Lindenhurst" and suggest that for this reason plaintiffs' motion should be denied. However, CPLR 305 (c) permits the court, "[a]t any time, in its discretion and upon such terms as may be just" to amend the summons and proof of service, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced (see also Sally v Keyspan Energy Corp., 106 AD3d 894, 966 NYS2d 133 [2d Dept 2013]; Ober v Rye Town Hilton , 159 AD2d 16, 557 NYS2d 937 [2d Dept 1990]).