Ryan v. Vill. of Lindenhurst, Inc.
[…] In making that discretionary determination, the court should consider relevant factors such as the extent of the delay, prejudice or lack of prejudice to the opposing party, whether there has been willfulness, and the strong public policy in favor of resolving cases on the merits (see Lyubomirsky v LubovArulin , PLLC , 125 AD3d 614, 614, 3 NYS3d 377 [2d Dept 2015]; Fried v Jacob Holding , Inc., 110 AD3d 56, 60, 970 NYS2d 260 [2d Dept 2013]; see also Golden v Romanowski , ___ AD3d ___, 2015 NY Slip Op 04448 [2d Dept 2015]).

CPLR 3012 (d) provides that, "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Upon an application for an extension of time under CPLR 3012 (d), the court may exercise "its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure" (CPLR 2005; see Neilson v 6D Farm Corp., 123 AD3d 676, 679, 998 NYS2d 397 [2d Dept 2014]; JP Morgan