No. 112067.
[…] With respect to the merits of the Claim, Claimant argues that he cannot assume the risks where, as alleged here, the hazard was concealed. Claimant further contends that Defendants are not entitled to immunity from liability based on General Obligations law § 9–103. Finally, Claimant contends that a determination granting Defendants summary judgment is premature since discovery is not complete. The Court will first address the jurisdictional issue which is potentially dispositive of this matter.
Court of Claims Act § 8 provides, in relevant part:
The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article ( see also Court of Claims Act § 9[2] ).