No. 112067.
[…] The District is responsible for the payment of property taxes ( see Environmental Conservation Law § 15–2115), and also authorized to issue bonds and incur obligations to finance the costs of any public improvement ( see Environmental Conservation Law §§ 15–2129[1] ). However, any such bond “shall not be construed in any event as bonds or indebtedness of the state, and the state shall not be obligated to pay the principal or interest therefor” ( id.). The District's revenue, used for the purpose of the construction, maintenance and operation of the Reservoir, is generally received from assessments ( see Environmental Conservation Law §§ 15–2121; 15–2123; 15–2129).