No. 1 CA-CV 18-0660
[…] A.R.S. § 12-1580(B). The court is required to hold the hearing within 10 days after the date of the hearing request unless it is the judgment debtor who requests the continuance. Id. The Henrys as judgment debtors joined Ryan in seeking the continuance, thereby triggering the potential of a longer continuance under § 12-1580(B). The statute does not require the court to grant the judgment debtor's requested continuance; rather, the court retains discretion to consider all the circumstances when evaluating such a request.
Section 12-1580(B) provides, in its entirety:
The hearing on an objection to the writ, answer or amount on a claim of exemption shall be commenced within five days of the request, not including weekends and holidays, but may be continued for good cause on terms the court deems appropriate after due consideration of the importance of the judgment debtor's rights and the need for a speedy determination. Good cause includes a situation in which the objection raised at the hearing is different from that set forth in the request for hearing. However, in no event shall the hearing be held later than ten days from the date of the request unless the request for a continuance is made by the judgment debtor.