Ryan v. Birch
[…] As such, Colorado's Medicaid plan must comply with the Medicaid Act and its implementing regulations in providing prescription services. RX Pharmacies Plus, Inc. v. Weil, 883 F. Supp. 549, 552 (D. Colo. 1995); Doe 1-13 By & Through Doe, Sr. 1-13 v. Chiles, 136 F.3d 709, 714 (11th Cir. 1998) ("[W]hen a state elects to provide an optional service, that service becomes part of the state Medicaid plan and is subject to the requirements of federal law.") (citations omitted). State plans must "specify the amount, duration, and scope of each service that [they] provide[ ]," 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(a); "may not arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness or condition," 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c); and "may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). Although states may refuse to fund unnecessary medical services, state Medicaid plans may not exclude necessary medical treatment from this coverage. Beal v. Doe, 432 U.S. 438, 444 (1977); Weaver v. Reagen, 886 F.2d 194, 198 (8th Cir. 1989); Alvarez v.