Ryan v. Birch
[…] Weaver, 98 F.3d at 520.

Section 1396a(a)(10)(B) is the Medicaid Act's comparability provision, and it requires "that the assistance any patient receives 'shall not be less in amount, duration, or scope than the medical assistance made available to any other such individual.'" Mandy R. ex rel. Mr. & Mrs. R. v. Owens, 464 F.3d 1139, 1142 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting § 1396a(a)(10)(B)(i)); see also Martines v. Ibarra, 759 F. Supp. 664, 668-69 (D. Colo. 1991) (discussing the comparability requirement outlined in § 1396a(a)(10)(B)). Section 440.240(a) states that the state Medicaid plan must "provide that the services available to any categorically needy beneficiary under the plan are not less in amount, duration, and scope than those services available to a medically needy beneficiary" and that "services available to any individual in" the categorically or medically needy groups "are equal in amount, duration, and scope for all beneficiaries within the group."