R.V.K.H. v. S.M.S.
[…] Although this issue is unpreserved, we review for manifest injustice. Parental rights are a "fundamental liberty interest protected by the Fourteenth Amendment" of the United States Constitution. Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753, 102 S. Ct. 1388, 1394, 71 L. Ed. 2d 599 (1982). Because Mother stands to have her parental rights terminated as a result of the adoption, the action must be approached by the circuit court with "utmost caution." R.P., Jr. v. T.A.C., 469 S.W.3d 425, 427 (Ky. App. 2015) (citation omitted).

KRS 199.502(3) provides, in relevant part:

[a] biological living parent has the right to legal representation in an adoption wherein he or she does, not consent. The Circuit Court shall determine if a biological living parent is indigent and, therefore, entitled to counsel pursuant KRS Chapter 31. If the Circuit Court so finds, the Circuit Court shall inform the indigent parent; and, upon request, if it appears reasonably necessary in the interest of justice, the Circuit Court shall appoint an attorney to represent the biological living parent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31[.]

(Emphasis added.)

When Mother appeared before the circuit court for the first and only time at the final hearing, the court inquired whether she had an attorney, and she responded that she did not. The circuit court next confirmed that Mother previously had an attorney who withdrew.