R.V.K.H. v. S.M.S.
[…] Hawaii has also adopted the UCCJEA. The definition of "child custody proceeding" is identical to that of KRS 403.800(4) and is found in Hawaii Revised Statutes Annotated (Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann.) § 583A-102.

Hawaii's equivalent statute is Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 583A-103.

[4, 5] The statutes governing adoption proceedings are codified in KRS 199.470 through 199.590. Adoptions without the consent of the biological parents are governed by KRS 199.502, which does not require termination of parental rights under KRS Chapter 625. Further, KRS 199.520(2) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon granting an adoption, all legal relationship between the adopted child and the biological parents shall be terminated except the relationship of a biological parent who is the spouse of an adoptive parent." In other Words, the adoption itself, under KRS Chapter 199, terminates parental rights. C.J. v. M.S., 572 S.W.3d 492, 497 (Ky. App. 2019). "Provisions of KRS Chapter 625 are applicable only as permitted by KRS. 199.500(4), and as specifically enumerated in KRS 199.502." A.F. v.