18-CV-8411-VEC
[…] The first step is to determine whether a defendant's actions come within the reach of New York State's long-arm statute, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a). Sunward Elecs., Inc. v. McDonald , 362 F.3d 17, 22 (2d Cir. 2004). If so, the second step is to determine whether exercising personal jurisdiction comports with the Due Process Clause. Chloé , 616 F.3d at 164.
A. New York State's Long-Arm Statute
By contracting to supply goods to persons in New York, QuickBox became subject to New York's long-arm statute. See C.P.L.R. § 302(a). Section § 302(a)(1) provides that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary ... who in person or through an agent: transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state." Id. ; Chloé , 616 F.3d at 164. Section § 302(a) has two elements: "(1) [t]he defendant must have ‘transacted business’ within the state, and (2) [the cause of action] must ‘arise from’ that business activity." Licci ex rel. Licci v.