Rutman v. Bennett
[…] Accordingly, we need not address Rutmans ancillary claim that under Business and Professions Code sections 6147, the alleged oral fee agreement was voidable, not void, and was enforceable in this matter because Bennett never declared it to be void.

Business and Professions Code sections 6147, subdivision (a) requires that contingency fee agreements be in writing, and provides: "An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. The contract shall be in writing . . . ." (Italics added.) Subdivision (b) of that section provides: "Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee." (Italics added.)