Rutman v. Bennett
[…] We conclude that Bennett properly brought his peremptory challenge motion, and thus Judge Meyer properly heard this matter on remand.

As a preliminary matter, we note that Rutmans attempt to seek appellate review of Judge Hayess order granting Bennetts peremptory challenge motion is not cognizable on appeal. Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (d), provides:

"The determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought within 10 days of notice to the parties of the decision . . . ." (Italics added.)