Rutman v. Bennett
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3, subd. (d); Sheila B., supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at pp. 192, 195.) Because Rutman failed to avail himself of this exclusive remedy, his claim that Judge Hayes improperly granted Bennetts peremptory challenge motion is not cognizable in this second appeal.

Even if Rutman were entitled to appellate review of this claim of error, we would reject the claim. Because Bennett filed his peremptory challenge motion after this court partially reversed the original judgment in our Rutman I decision, he brought that motion under the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, subdivision (2), which provides in part:

"A motion under this paragraph may be made . . . following reversal on appeal of a trial courts final judgment, if the trial judge in the prior proceeding is assigned to conduct a new trial on the matter." (Italics added.)

Rutman contends the remand proceeding that Judge Meyer conducted in this matter was not a "new trial" within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure section 170.6, subdivision (2) (discussed, ante), and thus Bennett had no right to bring the challenge under that subdivision.