DOCKET NO. A-5971-10T1
[…] Id. at 173 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Consequently, the Board's decision should only be set aside "if there exists in the reviewing mind a definite conviction that the determination below went so far wide of the mark that a mistake must have been made." N.J. State Parole Bd. v. Cestari, 224 N.J. Super. 534, 547 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 111 N.J. 649 (1988).
[Trantino v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 154 N.J. 19, 24 (1998).]
Because Russo's most recent offense occurred in 2003, his parole release is governed by N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which provides for such release unless, "by a preponderance of the evidence . . . there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate the conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time." In this instance we do not find that Russo has met his burden to set aside the Board's parole and FET decisions. In this regard, we note that the Adult Panel considered each of the factors set forth in N.J.A.C. 10A:71-3.11(b) in determining that parole was not warranted.