Nos. 2006 EST 1134 and 2007 CVA 0041.
[…] The court further finds that Fleming as attorney in fact opened joint and survivorship certificate-of-deposit account No. 1006062 in the names of Mary E. Artman and Judith Fleming at the Cortland Savings and Banking Company in the amount of $47,046.19 with Artman's funds.
{¶ 3} A probate court is a court of limited jurisdiction and may entertain only actions that the General Assembly permits. Schucker v. Metcalf (1986), 22 Ohio St.3d 33, 22 OBR 27, 488 N.E.2d 210. R.C. 2109.50 governs when assets are concealed or embezzled from an estate and provides: "Upon complaint made to the probate court of the county having jurisdiction of the administration of a trust estate or of the county wherein a person resides against whom the complaint is made, by a person interested in such trust estate * * * against any person suspected of having concealed, embezzled, or conveyed away or of being or having been in the possession of any moneys, chattels, or choses in action of such estate, said court shall by citation * * * compel the person or persons so suspected to forthwith appear before it to be examined, on oath, touching the matter of the complaint."
{¶ 4} Proceedings under R.C. 2109.50 are quasi-criminal in nature. In re Estate of Fife (1956), 164 Ohio St. 449, 58 O.O. 293, 132 N.E.2d 185, paragraph one of the syllabus.