2022-T-0104 2022-T-0105
[…] The Supreme Court of Ohio has held that this statute may not be used to collect a debt, obtain an accounting, or adjudicate the rights of the estate or guardian under a contract. Id; In re Leiby's Estate v. Cosgrove, 157 Ohio St. 374, 105 N.E.2d 583 (1952); Despite the quasi-criminal nature of an action under R.C. 2109.50, the Rules of Civil Procedure, as practiced in the probate court, are applicable to such a proceeding. In re Estate of Popp, 94 Ohio App.3d 640, 649, 641 N.E.2d 739 (8th Dist.1994).
{¶26} On the issue of costs, R.C. 2109.50 provides, "[a]ll costs of the proceedings, including the reasonable travel expenses of a person against whom an extra-county citation or judicial order is issued, shall be assessed against and paid by the party making the complaint, except as provided by section 2109.52 of the Revised Code."