Rushing v. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Nahshal, 324 Mich.App. at 719. To that end, "[i]f reasonable persons, after reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, could honestly reach different conclusions about whether the nonmoving party established his or her claim, then the question is for the jury," and the moving party is not entitled to JNOV. Id.

At any rate, in order to qualify as a disability under MCL 37.1103(d)(i)(A), the physical or mental characteristic at issue must not only substantially limit a major life activity, but also be "unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position ...." For purposes of this definition," '[u]nrelated to the individual's ability' means, with or without accommodation, an individual's disability does not prevent the individual from . . . performing the duties of a particular job or position." MCL 37.1103(l)(i).