Rushing v. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Jewett, 332 Mich.App. at 471 (quotation marks and citation omitted; alterations in original). Section 202 of the PWDCRA provides that an employer shall not "[f]ail or refuse to hire, recruit, or promote an individual because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position," MCL 37.1202(1)(a), nor may it "[d]ischarge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of a disability or genetic information that is unrelated to the individual's ability to perform the duties of a particular job or position," MCL 37.1202(1)(b). As this Court explained in Jewett, 332 Mich.App. at 474,

[i]f a plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of employment discrimination, the burden shifts to the defendant to articulate a legitimate business reason for the decision.