Rushing v. Alcoa, Inc.
[…] ¶11 Title 51 RCW, Washington's Industrial Insurance Act (Act), provides the exclusive remedy for workers injured in the course of employment. RCW 51.04.010. This provision is "sweeping, comprehensive, and of the broadest, most encompassing nature." Cena v. State, 121 Wn. App. 352, 356, 88 P.3d 432 (2004). A person receiving benefits under the Act has no separate remedy for his injuries except where the Act specifically allows a cause of action. Cena, 121 Wn. App. at 356.

¶12 All parties focus on RCW 51.32.090(6), which provides:

Should a worker suffer a temporary total disability and should his or her employer at the time of the injury continue to pay him or her the wages which he or she was earning at the time of such injury, such injured worker shall not receive any payment provided in subsection (1) of this section during the period his or her employer shall so pay such wages.

RCW 51.32.090(6).

¶13 Rushing also cites former WAC 296-15-070 (1985) and WAC 296-15-090 (1985). But these provisions contain only reporting requirements, they do not say that an employer is bound by its initial answer on the SIF-2 form.

Rushing incorrectly cites a later version of the WAC.