NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Any prejudice defendant suffered by not having its witnesses testify at the arbitration hearing was a result of its unreasonable refusal to attend the hearing and not a consequence of the arbitrator’s refusal to postpone the hearing.
A. Defendant’s Requests For Continuance
Defendant compelled arbitration under a contractual agreement with plaintiffs that called for arbitration through CAS. The arbitration rules of CAS allow arbitration hearings to be postponed for good cause. Section 1282.2 also provides in pertinent part that “(b) The neutral arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary. On request of a party to the arbitration for good cause, or upon his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may postpone the hearing to a time not later than the date fixed by the agreement for making the award, or to a later date if the parties to the arbitration consent thereto.” (Italics added.) “The word ‘may’ is permissive rather than mandatory.” (SWAB Financial, supra, 150 Cal.App.4th at p. 1197.)
The appellate record contains two different sets of CAS arbitration rules submitted by the parties to the trial court.