NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Counsel voluntarily and intentionally chose not to attend the hearing and seek such remedies. As a result, any prejudice defendant suffered by not having its witnesses testify at the arbitration hearing can be traced to counsel’s refusal to attend the hearing and request one or all of the available accommodations, not the arbitrator’s refusal to postpone the start of the hearing.
Section 1282.2, subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “The neutral arbitrator may adjourn the hearing from time to time as necessary.”
After an independent review, we conclude the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s request to vacate the arbitration award under section 1286.2(a)(5).
II.
The Trial Court Did Not Err In Denying Defendant’s Motion For Relief Under Section 473