finding that no explicit or implied private right of action exists under § 2603
[…] Thus, she has failed to state a claim for unjust enrichment.
Plaintiff's Count 12 in her motion is for violation of the Homeowner Protection Act of 1998 (HPA), 12 U.S.C. § 4901 et seq. Plaintiff alleges only that her mortgage was charged a .47% interest rate increase to pay for an insurance policy from TRIAD. She also alleges that she did not discover the violation until February 2007. Assuming that these facts would properly allege a violation of the HPA, which the Court does not decide here, Plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of limitations. Under 12 U.S.C. § 4907, "no action may be brought by a mortgagor [against any servicer, mortgagee, or mortgage insurer for a violation of the Act] later than 2 years after the date of the discovery of the violation that is the subject of the action." Plaintiff alleges that she discovered the violation in February 2007, but she is bringing this claim as part of her amended Complaint on January 5, 2010, almost three years after the discovery of her claim.
Plaintiff's Count 13 in her motion is for "fraudulent concealment."