Civil No. PJM 10-2247.
[…] However, even if such illegal kickback or referral could be shown, this cause of action is barred by a one-year statute of limitations. The closing on Taylor's property occurred on or about October 6, 2006, more than three years before she filed the Complaint. Accordingly, insofar as she attempts to assert a claim under § 2607(a), that claim is time-barred.
That said, based on the facts Taylor alleges as part of Count II, Taylor may be trying to assert a cause of action under 12 U.S.C. § 2603. Under § 2603 the person conducting the settlement must provide to the borrower, at or before settlement, a statement which "shall conspicuously and clearly itemize all charges imposed upon the borrower and all charges imposed upon the seller in connection with the settlement and shall indicate whether any title insurance premium included in such charges covers or insures the lender's interest in the property, the borrower's interest, or both." Id.
Taylor alleges that Defendants failed to disclose the true terms of the mortgage and that the HUD-1 form did not include fees paid to an unnamed "Attorney."