Bankruptcy Number: 13-31960 Adversary Proceeding No. 14-2020
[…] S.D. Tex. 2012); see also AT & T Universal Card Servs., Corp. v. Sziel (In re Sziel), 206 B.R. 490, 493 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1997), reconsideration denied, 209 B.R. 712 ("Entry of a judgment of default is discretionary with the trial judge and may be denied where there are insufficient facts to support a cause of action.").
The Plaintiff argues that all causes of action with the exception of § 727(a)(2)(A) concern proscribed acts in the Defendant's prior chapter 13 case. According to the Plaintiff, those causes of action are available in this case because they are incorporated through § 727(a)(7). Under that paragraph, a debtor's discharge will be denied where she "has committed any act specified in paragraph (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of this subsection, on or within one year before the date of the filing of the petition, or during the case, in connection with another case, under this title or under the Bankruptcy Act, concerning an insider." (emphasis added).
The Defendant filed the prior chapter 13 case on October 30, 2012, and it was assigned case number 12-33772. The Court entered an order confirming her chapter 13 plan on February 20, 2013. The case was dismissed on October 8, 2013 for failure to make plan payments.