No. 20130377.
[…] Thus, excluding property to the extent that it is encumbered by a valid lien is consistent with the Act's general no-harm-no-foul operation.
See, e.g., id. § 57–1–20 (“All right, title, interest and claim in and to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor's successors in interest, subsequent to the execution of the trust deed, shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before execution of the trust deed.”); id. § 70A–9a–203 (The Uniform Commercial Code provides that “a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral” if certain criteria are met.).
¶ 19 Mr. Rupp also tries to avoid the clear language of the Act by asserting that the possessory interest that Ms. Moffo enjoyed was distinct from the rents that were admittedly encumbered by the mortgage and were assigned to Bayrock.