No. 20130377.
[…] The secured creditor is not harmed because it retains the right to proceed against the property by foreclosing its lien—regardless of whether the debtor currently holds the encumbered property. And any unsecured creditors are not harmed because they would never have been able to recover their debt by means of the encumbered property. Thus, excluding property to the extent that it is encumbered by a valid lien is consistent with the Act's general no-harm-no-foul operation.
See, e.g., id. § 57–1–20 (“All right, title, interest and claim in and to the trust property acquired by the trustor, or the trustor's successors in interest, subsequent to the execution of the trust deed, shall inure to the trustee as security for the obligation or obligations for which the trust property is conveyed as if acquired before execution of the trust deed.”); id. § 70A–9a–203 (The Uniform Commercial Code provides that “a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral” if certain criteria are met.).
¶ 19 Mr.