Ruocco v. Metro. Boston Hockey League
[…] (Citation omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., supra, 282 Conn. 515-16.

A. The LongArm Statute as Applied to the MBHL

The defendants contend that the court does not have jurisdiction over the MBHL under either General Statutes §§ 33-929(e) or 33-929(f). General Statutes § 33-929(e) states: "Every foreign corporation which transacts business in this state in violation of section 33-920 shall be subject to suit in this state upon any cause of action arising out of such business." The relevant portion of General Statutes § 33-920(a) states, "[a] foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State."

It is clear from the record that the MBHL did not acquire a certificate of authority to transact business in Connecticut.