Ruocco v. Metro. Boston Hockey League
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff argues the individual defendants were served properly in compliance with General Statutes § 52-57a. Section 52-57a(a) states that, "(a) person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state . . . may be served with process without the state, in the same manner as service is made within the state, by any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state, territory, possession or country in which service is to be made or by any duly qualified attorney, solicitor, barrister or equivalent in such jurisdiction."

In their reply, the individual defendants argue § 52-57a only governs service of process over "(1) a person domiciled in the State of Connecticut, or (2) a person subject to the jurisdiction of this state."