Runge v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] We agree. Section 631.43(1) does not apply here because Runge and the other driver are two different insureds.

Runge attempts to circumvent the plain meaning of § 631.43(1), STATS., by essentially arguing that the other driver is the "insured" person under her underinsurance policy thereby attempting to fulfill the multiple policy and single insured requirement of § 631.43(1). This argument lacks merit. Section 600.03(26), STATS., defines "insured" as "any person to whom or for whose benefit an insurer makes a promise in an insurance policy." The Toyota's underinsured motorist coverage endorsement states:

As used in this endorsement:

1. Insured person means:

a. You or a relative.

b. Anyone else occupying your insured car.

c.