Runge v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] An insurance company can limit the coverage of a policy issued by it as long as such limitation conforms to the law and is not contrary to public policy. Runge argues that § 631.43, STATS., invalidates the cited exclusionary language and that she should be allowed to stack the Toyota policy on the insurance provided to the other driver. She also argues that the exclusion is contrary to public policy. We disagree. Section 631.43(1) states, in pertinent part:

GENERAL. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.