No. 94-2320
[…] According to Rural, stacking liability insurance is inappropriate because a specific clause in its policy limits its liability and at least two policies must be purchased before § 631.43(1), STATS., will void this clause. It also contends that the limit of liability clause is not a reducing clause, but instead defines the extent of coverage. We disagree.
Stacking is defined as an insured attempting to collect reimbursement for the same loss under several policies. Carrington v. St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co., 169 Wis.2d 211, 223, 485 N.W.2d 267, 271 (1992). Section 631.43(1), STATS., provides in part:
When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.