CR-19-0307.
[…] Because reckless manslaughter is the first lesser-included offense that would have been considered by the jury had Ruiz's motion for a judgment of acquittal as to the reckless-murder charge been granted, I will address the applicability of reckless manslaughter first.
Section 13A-6-3(a) states, in part, that "[a] person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person." Section 13A-2-2(3) provides that "[a] person acts recklessly... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk," and the risk must be "of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe." Reckless manslaughter differs from reckless murder primarily in that it does not require proof that the defendant acted "under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life." However, both offenses require proof of recklessness.