CR-19-0307.
[…] Although the majority was not required to address this issue because of its affirmance of Ruiz's conviction for reckless murder, I will address the issue whether there was sufficient evidence to establish the elements of either of those offenses. Because reckless manslaughter is the first lesser-included offense that would have been considered by the jury had Ruiz's motion for a judgment of acquittal as to the reckless-murder charge been granted, I will address the applicability of reckless manslaughter first.
Section 13A-6-3(a) states, in part, that "[a] person commits the crime of manslaughter if: (1) He recklessly causes the death of another person." Section 13A-2-2(3) provides that "[a] person acts recklessly... when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk," and the risk must be "of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a