CR-19-0307.
[…] Code 1975. The jury returned guilty verdicts on reckless murder and the two nonfelony charges. On August 14, 2019, the trial court sentenced Ruiz as set forth above.
The majority notes that § 13A-6-2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, states:
"A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:... Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person."
Section 13A-2-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines "recklessly" as:
"A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation...."
(Emphasis added.)
In King v. State, 505 So.2d 403, 405-07 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987), a case where the defendant shot into an occupied vehicle, this Court discussed the elements of reckless murder: