CR-19-0307.
[…] Willis v. State, 447 So.2d 199 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983). When the evidence raises questions of fact for the jury and such evidence, if believed, is sufficient to sustain a conviction, the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal does not constitute error. McConnell v. State, 429 So.2d 662 (Ala. Cr. App. 1983)."'
"Gavin v. State, 891 So.2d 907, 974 (Ala. Crim. App. 2003), cert. denied, 891 So.2d 998 (Ala. 2004) (quoting Ward v. State, 610 So.2d 1190, 1191 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992))."
Collier v. State, 293 So.3d 961, 966 (Ala. Crim. App. 2019).
Section 13A-6-2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:... Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person."
Section 13A-2-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, provides: