CR-19-0307.
[…] Code 1975. The State did not charge Ruiz with driving under the influence, and the indictment did not allege that Ruiz was intoxicated.
Ruiz's trial began on July 22, 2019. The trial court instructed the jury on reckless murder and the lesser-included offenses of reckless manslaughter, a violation of § 13A-6-3(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, and criminally negligent homicide, a violation of § 13A-6-4(a), Ala. Code 1975. The jury returned guilty verdicts on reckless murder and the two nonfelony charges. On August 14, 2019, the trial court sentenced Ruiz as set forth above.
The majority notes that § 13A-6-2(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975, states:
"A person commits the crime of murder if he or she does any of the following:... Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he or she recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself or herself, and thereby causes the death of another person."
Section 13A-2-2(3), Ala. Code 1975, defines "recklessly" as: