CR-19-0307.
[…] Code 1975. As Dr. Harper noted in his testimony, "[s]ociety has deemed that .08 percent has a high enough crash risk that all individuals are impaired to the extent they are not able to operate a motor vehicle" (R. 337), and our legislature has determined that such a risk exists at a lesser degree of intoxication —.02 percent, § 32-5A-191(b) — for a person under the age of 21 years. Jolly v. State, 858 So.2d 305 (Ala. Crim. App. 2002). See also § 32-5A-194(b)(3), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that, in any trial "arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol," the person is presumed to be under the influence of alcohol "[i]f there were at that time 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood, or greater than .02 percent if the person ... was under the age of 21 years at that time (emphasis added)).