Ruiz v. Dunbar Armored, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendant violated General Statutes § 31-290a when it terminated his employment. He argues that the timing of his termination is connected to the time in which he filed his workers' compensation claim. The plaintiff argues that the approximately three-month gap between the time he injured himself and exercised his rights under the Workers' Compensation Act and the time he was discharged by the defendant reflects a sufficient causal connection between the protected activity and the defendant's adverse action.

General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

"General Statutes § 31-290a permits an employee to file a civil action to recover damages from an employer for wrongful discharge if the discharge resulted from the employee's filing of a claim for workers' compensation benefits." Otero v.