No. CV 02-039 78 29 S
[…] General Statutes § 19a-590 provides in relevant part: "Any person . . . who wilfully violates any provision of [Chapter 386x, AIDS testing and medical information] shall be liable in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such violation. Upon a finding that an individual has been injured as a result of such violation, damages shall be assessed in the amount sufficient to compensate said individual for such injury." (Emphasis added.)
The defendant further argues that even if the plaintiff's medical condition was disclosed when the physician director of the employee occupational health department received her medical chart, it was not a wilful disclosure under § 19a-590. In Doe v.