No. CV 02-039 78 29 S
[…] The plaintiff argues that questions of material fact exist as to whether the defendant violated General Statutes § 31-290a. She argues that she has established a prima facie case of discrimination under § 31-290a by showing that she filed a workers' compensation claim, and that adverse employment actions were taken against her when the defendant would not reinstate her to her former position as a nurse's aide.
General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part: "(a) No employer who is subject to the provisions of [chapter 568, the Workers' Compensation Act] shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of [chapter 568]."
"In setting forth the burden of proof requirements in a § 31-290a action, [the court looks] to federal law for guidance." Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 53, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990).