No. CV 02-039 78 29 S
[…] It argues that the plaintiff's claim in count one fails because General Statutes § 19a-583 imposes liability on willful disclosures made outside the confines of a healthcare facility, and not when a physician reviews a person's medical records for treatment purposes. The plaintiff counters that material facts exist as to whether the defendant improperly disclosed the plaintiff's medical condition because the director of employee occupational health did not treat the plaintiff for her work-related injury or her HIV.
Section 19a-583 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information, except to the following: (1) The protected individual . . . (4) A health care provider or health facility when knowledge of the HIV-related information is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment to the protected individual . . . or when confidential HIV-related information is already recorded in a medical chart or record and a health care provider has access to such record for the purpose of providing medical care to the protected individual . . ." Subsection (b) of § 19a-583 provides that "[n]o person, except the protected individual, his legal guardian or a person authorized to consent to health care for such individual, to whom confidential HIV-related information is disclosed may further disclose such information, except as provided in this section and sections 19a-584 and 19a-585."
General Statutes § 19a-590 provides in relevant part: "Any person . . . who wilfully violates any provision of [Chapter 386x, AIDS testing and medical information] shall be liable in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such violation.