Ruiz v. City of El Centro
[…] Southcoast Childcare Centers, Inc. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1138, 1142) and assess whether the evidence would, if credited, permit the trier of fact to find in favor of the party opposing summary judgment under the applicable legal standards. (Cf. Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co., supra, 25 Cal.4th at p. 850.)

II. ANALYSIS

Under the Tort Claims Act a person may not sue a public entity for personal injury or wrongful death unless he or she first presented a written claim to the public entity within six months following the accrual of the claim and the public entity rejected the claim. (§§ 911.2, 945.4; Munoz v. State of California (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1767, 1776.)

The timeliness of a claim is governed by statute. The date of the accrual of the cause of action is defined by section 901: the action would "be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable [but for the] requirement that a claim be presented . . . ." Since the underlying action was for medical negligence, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5 governs.