Ruiz v. Carter
[…] Labor Code section 3708 mandates a presumption not present in other tort actions that the injury to the employee "was a direct result and grew out of the negligence of the employer, and the burden of proof is upon the employer, to rebut the presumption of negligence." Claims in a worker's compensation proceeding and superior court action assert two primary rights: "the statutory right to prompt, certain compensation for all work-related injuries regardless of fault and the common law right to be free of [an] employer's negligence in maintaining [the] work