Ruffin v. Caruana
[…] Gagnon v. Schickel, 2012 IL App (1st) 120645, ¶ 25. In reading Ruffin's complaint, the closest he comes to pleading facts that might underly a fraud claim have to do with the manner in which certain defendants filed reports concerning the commissary or otherwise interacted with a "criminal justice specialist." We note that none of these purportedly fraudulent acts were perpetrated against Ruffin. ¶ 35 Fatal to Ruffin's standing is Section 3-15-2(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections), which sets forth the procedure by which compliance with county jail standards may be sought. Specifically, it provides:

"(b) At least once each year, the Department of Corrections may inspect each adult facility for compliance with the standards established and the results of such inspection shall be made available by the Department for public inspection. *** If the facility is not in compliance with such standards when six months have elapsed from the giving of such notice, the Director of Corrections or the Director of Juvenile Justice, as the case may be, may petition the appropriate court for an order requiring such facility to comply with the standards established by the Department or for other appropriate relief."
730 ILCS 5/3-15-2(b) (West 2018)(Emphasis added). ¶ 36 Section 3-15-2 of the Code of Corrections does not provide for a private cause of action to ensure compliance with county jail standards. See Bocock v.